Zinnia Oklahoma Mix Improved Flower Seeds

Zinnia Oklahoma Mix Improved Flower Seeds

Regular price $6.50
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 227 items in stock!

Common Name: Zinnia Oklahoma Mix Improved 

Scientific Name: Zinnia elegans

Life Cycle: Annual 

Remarks: Bright colours, excellent vase life, and low susceptibility to powdery mildew.

This improved mix is an essential component of any cut-flower offering. Prolific, double and semidouble blooms are easy to use in bouquets due to their smaller size. 2.5cm - 5cm blooms hold up well to handing compared to larger blooms which can snap at the stem due to the weight of the larger flower heads. Cut-and-come-again flower, yielding multiple cuts over the season.

Plant Height: 70-90cm

When: Spring and Summer

Sewing Depth + Method: Transplant (recommended) 4 weeks before the last frost. Cover seeds. A heat mat will help maintain an accurate temperature. Lower temperatures will result in slower germination: 5-7 days at (21-24°C). Harden off and transplant out after the last frost. Do not allow plants to become root-bound and avoid disturbing roots; transplant shock or other stress events may cause double-flowering varieties to produce single blooms for a period following stress. Direct seed - After the last frost

Spacing: 20-30cm

Position: Sun 

Days until Germination: 3-5 days @ 27-29 degrees 

Seed to Bloom: 75-90 days 

Vase Life: 7 - 10 days

Harvest: Before completely open. Stem is firm from point of cut to just below the bloom

Approx. Number of Seeds: 50

Note:
Unfortunately, we cannot ship to WA