Yarrow Colorado Mix Achillea millefolium Flower | X 100 Seeds
Yarrow Colorado Mix Achillea millefolium Flower | X 100 Seeds

Yarrow Colorado Mix Achillea millefolium Flower | X 100 Seeds

Regular price$5.95
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Carbon neutral shipping
  • WA Permitted: Yes

Common Name: Yarrow Colorado Mix Flower 

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium

Life Cycle: Perennial

Remarks: reliable perennial garden plant with decorative, fern-like foliage.

Low maintenance, tolerates drought when established and attracts beneficial insects.

Flowers first year from seed in shades of red, rust, beige, yellow, apricot, ginger and white.
Makes an excellent cut flower with a long vase life.
The 5-10 cm, flat-topped flower heads on 60cm stems add bulk, durability, and beauty to bouquets.

Colour is retained when dried.
Overwinters well. May require support. 

Type Of Seed: Open pollinated
Plant Height: 60-70cm

When: Late Spring, Early Summer + Autumn

Sowing Depth + Method: Requires a well draining soil medium.

Transplant (recommended): Sow 8-10 weeks before the last frost.

Direct seed: Sow seed in late spring, after late frost, early summer, or Autumn. Support may be necessary.

Do not cover seed as light is required for germination.

Bottom water or mist lightly to avoid covering the seed with displaced soil. 

Spacing: 30 - 60cm

Position: Full sun

Days until Germination: 10-14 days at 18-22°C.

Seed to Bloom: 120 - 130 days 

Harvest: Cut in the coolest part of the day, harvesting when pollen is visible on the flowers.

Hang to dry.

Approx. Number of Seeds: 80

Note: Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Note: Orders to Western Australia are sent weekly as they require a quarantine inspection upon arrival to WA.



When to Sow in your climate

The below is a guide on which months to sow based on your climate

Cool: September, October, and November
Temperate: August, September, October, and November
Sub-tropical: April and May
Tropical: March, April, May, June, July, August, and September

Free Postage (NSW, VIC, SA, QLD, NT, ACT & TAS)

Orders $55+ Free Parcel Post (Excludes Tubers and Larger Items)

Orders $99+ Free Express Post (Excludes Tubers and Larger Items)

NSW, VIC, SA, QLD, NT, ACT & TAS Shipping Info
(See WA at the bottom of the page)

Australia Post Postage Costs

Letter Post: $2.95 (No Tracking)

Parcel Post: $8.95 (Parcels that contain a large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95) 

Express Post: $11.95 (Parcels that contain a large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $19.95) 

FREE Express Post for Orders over $50+ (Except large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $19.95)

TUBERS are Express Post Only as they are perishable. Price calculated on checkout as they weigh up to 400g each postage will vary.

Postage Time Frames:

Parcel Post estimated 3-8 business days
Express estimated 2-4 business days 
Regular Letter estimated 4-14 business days 
Dispatch is usually 1-3 days 

WA Shipping Information



Please Note:

  • Orders are sent weekly on a Wednesday morning, as they require a quarantine inspection on arrival.
  • Order cut off is midnight Tuesday night as long as payment is finalised. Sometimes paypal payments can take 24-48hrs to go through. This is rare. If this is the case the order will go into the following week's dispatch.
  • Please note not all seeds can be sent to WA. Seeds that cannot be sent are marked on the thumbnail or below the price on the product page. These seeds are NOT permitted to WA.
  • Orders that contain large items like hanging herb dryer, trugs and large books may be split and seeds sent separately to the accessories.
  • Unfortunately we don't offer Express Post to WA as the parcels are sent weekly and defeats the purpose of Express post. You can however choose parcel post.


Postage Costs

Letter Post: $5 (No Tracking) we do not offer free letter post to WA due to quarantine inspection fees.

Parcel Post: $8.95 (Parcels that contain large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95)

Tracking will kick in after it has been inspected at WA quarantine and enters the mail stream.

FREE Parcel Post for Orders over $55 (Except large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95)

Click here for all WA permitted seeds.


Recently viewed