Garlic Chives (Chinese Chives / Japanese Nira) Seeds

Regular price $3.50
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 15 items in stock!

Common Name: Garlic Chives, also known as Chinese Chives, Japanese Nira

Scientific Name: Allium tuberosum

Life Cycle: Perennial 

Remarks: Thin flat wide leaves with a nice garlic flavour to use in sauces, dips salads. Can be grown in pots.

Plant Height: 50cm

When: Spring, Summer + Autumn 

Sewing Depth + Method: 6mm, sow direct or raise seedlings.

Spacing: 15cm

Position: Full Sun

Days until germination: 14 - 21 days

Number of Seeds: 80

Note: Unfortunately we cant ship to WA or NT