Caraway Herb Seeds

Regular price $3.90
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Caraway 

Scientific Name: Carum carvi

Life Cycle: Biennial

Remarks: culinary herb. White umbel flowers form in spring of second year. Has an earthy, mild anise flavour.

Plant Height: 60cm

Season: Sp + Au

Sowing Depth + Method: 10mm, sow direct.

Spacing: 25cm

Position: Full/ part sun

Days until Germination: 7-14 days 

Harvest: Harvest seed heads when plump and light brown, hang to dry

Approx. Number of Seeds:
 200

Note:
Unfortunately, we cannot ship to WA

You may also like