Sunflower Teddy Bear Flower | X 20 Seeds

Sunflower Teddy Bear Flower | X 20 Seeds

Regular price$4.90
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Carbon neutral shipping
  • WA Permitted: Yes

Common Name: Sunflower Teddy Bear 

Scientific Name: Helianthus annuss 

Life Cycle: Annual

Remarks: Dwarf variety. Produces big double fuzzy looking yellow blooms.

An excellent Sunflower for containers/ pots.

Quick and easy to grow. 

Plant Height: 50cm- dwarf variety

When: Spring + Early Summer

Sowing Depth + Method: 10mm deep, sow direct or raise seedlings

Spacing: 20cm 

Position: Full Sun/ Part Sun

Days until germination: 7-14 days @ 21-30°C

Seed to Bloom: 90 days

Number of Seeds: 20

Harvesting: Sunflowers should be harvested once their petals begin to rise from the central disk. If the sunflower is fully bloomed, its time in a vase will be significantly reduced. 

Note: WA orders are sent weekly as they require quarantine inspections on arrival to WA


When to Sow in your climate

The below is a guide on which months to sow based on your climate

Cool: September, October, November, and December
Temperate: September, October, November, and December
Sub-tropical: March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, and November
Tropical: April, May, June, July, August, and September

Free Postage (NSW, VIC, SA, QLD, NT, ACT & TAS)

Orders $55+ Free Parcel Post (Excludes Tubers, Bulbs, Corms, Rhizomes, Root Stock and Larger Items)

Orders $99+ Free Express Post (Excludes Tubers, Bulbs, Corms, Rhizomes, Root Stock and Larger Items)

NSW, VIC, SA, QLD, NT, ACT & TAS Shipping Info
(See WA at the bottom of the page)

Australia Post Postage Costs

Letter Post Priority: $3.50 (No Tracking)

Parcel Post: $8.95 (Parcels that contain a large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95) 

Express Post: $11.95 (Parcels that contain a large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $19.95) 

FREE Express Post for Orders over $50+ (Except large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $19.95)

TUBERS are Express Post Only as they are perishable. Price calculated on checkout as they weigh up to 400g each postage will vary.

Postage Time Frames:

Parcel Post estimated 3-8 business days
Express estimated 2-4 business days 
Regular Letter Priority estimated 4-10 business days 
Dispatch is usually 1-3 days 

WA Shipping Information


Please Note:

  • Orders are sent weekly on a Wednesday morning, as they require a quarantine inspection on arrival.
  • Order cut off is midnight Tuesday night as long as payment is finalised. Sometimes paypal payments can take 24-48hrs to go through. This is rare. If this is the case the order will go into the following week's dispatch.
  • Please note not all seeds can be sent to WA. Seeds that cannot be sent are marked on the thumbnail or below the price on the product page. These seeds are NOT permitted to WA.
  • Unfortunately due the way our orders get to WA Quarantine we cannot send large items like accessories, books etc.
  • Unfortunately we don't offer Express Post to WA as the parcels are sent weekly and defeats the purpose of Express post. You can however choose parcel post.


Postage Costs

Letter Post: $5 (No Tracking) we do not offer free letter post to WA due to quarantine inspection fees.

Parcel Post: $8.95 (Parcels that contain large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95)

Tracking will kick in after it has been inspected at WA quarantine and enters the mail stream.

FREE Parcel Post for Orders over $55 (Except large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95)

Click here for all WA permitted seeds.


Recently viewed