Aquilegia McKana Giants Mix Columbine Flower | X 50 Seeds
Aquilegia McKana Giants Mix Columbine Flower | X 50 Seeds
Aquilegia McKana Giants Mix Columbine Flower | X 50 Seeds

Aquilegia McKana Giants Mix Columbine Flower | X 50 Seeds

Regular price$4.50
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Carbon neutral shipping
  • WA Permitted: Yes

Common Name: Aquilegia McKana Giants Mix Columbine 

Scientific Name: Aquilegia viridiflora

Life Cycle: Perennial 

Remarks: Large flowers and a wide colour range.

Well-branched plants produce 7cm blooms with long spurs. A great cut to fill the gap between early spring and summer bouquets.

Blooms in spring of second year from a spring sowing.

Plant Height: Varies

 

When: Spring + Autumn + Late Summer

Sowing Depth + Method: Refrigerate seed for 5 days prior to planting.

Light aids germination.

Transplant (recommended) Sow 8-10 weeks before last frost, transplant out after last frost.

Barely cover seed as light aids germination. Transplant when first true leaves appear.

Direct seed Sow once soil has warmed to (18°C). Sow directly into seed bed in groups of 3-4 seeds. Thin to one plant when true leaves appear.

Winter mulch in cold climates.

Spacing: 25-35cm

Position: Part shade 

Days until Germination: 21-28 days at 20-25°C

Seed to Bloom: 200 days.

Harvest: When half of the florets on a stem are open.

Approx. Number of Seeds:
 50

Note: Orders to Western Australia are sent weekly as they require quarantine inspections upon arrival to WA


When to Sow in your climate

The below is a guide on which months to sow based on your climate

Cool: January, February, March, September, and October
Temperate: February, March, April, and May
Sub-tropical: February, March, April, May, and June
Tropical: February, March, April, and May

Free Postage (NSW, VIC, SA, QLD, NT, ACT & TAS)

Orders $55+ Free Parcel Post (Excludes Tubers and Larger Items)

Orders $99+ Free Express Post (Excludes Tubers and Larger Items)

NSW, VIC, SA, QLD, NT, ACT & TAS Shipping Info
(See WA at the bottom of the page)

Australia Post Postage Costs

Letter Post: $2.95 (No Tracking)

Parcel Post: $8.95 (Parcels that contain a large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95) 

Express Post: $11.95 (Parcels that contain a large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $19.95) 

FREE Express Post for Orders over $50+ (Except large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $19.95)

TUBERS are Express Post Only as they are perishable. Price calculated on checkout as they weigh up to 400g each postage will vary.

Postage Time Frames:

Parcel Post estimated 3-8 business days
Express estimated 2-4 business days 
Regular Letter estimated 4-14 business days 
Dispatch is usually 1-3 days 

WA Shipping Information



Please Note:

  • Orders are sent weekly on a Wednesday morning, as they require a quarantine inspection on arrival.
  • Order cut off is midnight Tuesday night as long as payment is finalised. Sometimes paypal payments can take 24-48hrs to go through. This is rare. If this is the case the order will go into the following week's dispatch.
  • Please note not all seeds can be sent to WA. Seeds that cannot be sent are marked on the thumbnail or below the price on the product page. These seeds are NOT permitted to WA.
  • Orders that contain large items like hanging herb dryer, trugs and large books may be split and seeds sent separately to the accessories.
  • Unfortunately we don't offer Express Post to WA as the parcels are sent weekly and defeats the purpose of Express post. You can however choose parcel post.


Postage Costs

Letter Post: $5 (No Tracking) we do not offer free letter post to WA due to quarantine inspection fees.

Parcel Post: $8.95 (Parcels that contain large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95)

Tracking will kick in after it has been inspected at WA quarantine and enters the mail stream.

FREE Parcel Post for Orders over $55 (Except large item accessories like trugs, herb dryers and large books are charged $15.95)

Click here for all WA permitted seeds.


Recently viewed