Corn Glass Gem Seeds

Regular price $4.90
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 47 items in stock!

Common Name: Corn Glass Gem, Rainbow Corn

Scientific Name: Zea mays

Life Cycle: Annual 

Remarks: Brightly coloured kennels that look like glass! Can be used as popcorn or ground into maize. Harvest only once the husks are completely dried. 

Plant Height: 250 - 300cm

When: Spring + Early Summer. 

Sewing Depth + Method: 2cm deep, sow direct or raise seedlings.  Do not allow to cross pollinate with other corn varieties.

Spacing: 15cm apart, rows 20cm apart

Position: Full Sun

Days until germination: 7-14 days

Seed to Harvest: 100 days

Number of Seeds: 15

Note: Unfortunately we cant ship to WA or NT

You may also like