Cucamelon Mouse Melon Seeds

Regular price $5.50
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 73 items in stock!

Common Name: Cucamelon, also known as 'Mouse Melon' and 'Mexican Sour Gherkin' 

Scientific Name: Melothria scabra

Life Cycle: Perennial 

Remarks: Small cucumber-like fruits that look like tiny watermelons! Also, know was ' Mouse Melon'. Taste similar to a cucumber but sour. Climber vine needs support. Can grow in pots.

Plant Height: 300cm

When: Spring + Summer

Sewing Depth + Method: 5mm deep, sow direct or raise seedlings

Spacing: 60cm apart

Position: Full Sun 

Days until germination: 10-14 days

Number of Seeds: 20

Note: Unfortunately we can't ship to WA